| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 2000 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1927Y |
| MSN: | 234 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4425 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oregon City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estacada, OR (5S9) |
| Destination airport: | Mulino, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While descending through 2,000 feet, the Mooney M20E's Lycoming IO-360-A1A engine stopped operating. The pilot switched fuel tanks and activated the fuel boost pump without success, and then executed a forced landing to rough/uneven terrain in an agricultural field. On site examination revealed fuel in both fuel tanks. The FAA inspector assigned to the accident reported that in a post-crash examination and test run of the engine the 'fuel control servo appeared to be blocked for unknown reason' and that 'fuel pressure going in the fuel servo was considerably/extremely low at [the] outlet and would not sustain engine operation.' The fuel servo was removed and flow checked with no discrepancies noted. The servo was then re-installed in the aircraft and the FAA inspector observed a second test run during which the engine successfully operated with no discrepancies noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor was the rough/uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA150
Location