Accident Cessna 180 N1774C, Tuesday 1 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1774C
MSN: 30474
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2417 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:(KJVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 18 with the winds from 240 at 7 knots. The pilot reported that he made two wheel landings and one full stall landing without incident. He reported that on the fourth landing, which was going to be a full stall, the airplane bounced and became airborne. He continued to report that he let the airplane settle back to the runway in a three-point attitude. He reported the next thing he remembered was the airplane veered to the right, the left wing tip contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated the airplane stayed on the runway and he exited the airplane through the left side door.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA233

Location