Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N817R, Tuesday 1 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Gabriel And Sondra Romero
Registration: N817R
MSN: IDK198
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight at 1,100 to 1,200 msl in the vicinity of a lake, she 'blacked out' and that she had 'no pre-warning of impending danger physical or otherwise.' The experimental amphibious airplane impacted the lake and came to rest floating upside down in the water. Review of the pilot's medical records revealed the pilot had a heart condition diagnosed as PSVT (paroxysmal supraventricular tachcardia), and for over ten years had experienced episodes of symptomatic atrial fibrillation. At the time of the accident, the pilot's experience was consistent with a transient ischemic attack (TIA or 'mini-stroke') as a result of a clot that formed in her heart. Such clots typically form during periods of atrial fibrillation and are propelled into the brain when the heart resumes beating normally again. The pilot had not complied with physician instructions regarding the use of medication. On her FAA medical certificate applications (third class and second class), the pilot had not provided a complete medical history.

Probable Cause: The loss of control by the pilot due to incapacitation for unknown reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA222

Location