| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2000 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5853Q |
| MSN: | 792 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackpot, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jackpot, NV (06U) |
| Destination airport: | Jerome, ID (KJER) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with terrain after departure on a dark night. A witness watched the airplane depart runway 15 and appear to climb above lights on top of a mountain. The airplane turned left toward the east, and several seconds later it began to lose altitude. The airplane disappeared from sight; then the witness heard the engine rpm increase followed by a "crash sound." The first identified point of ground contact was 0.52 miles from the airport on a magnetic bearing of 105 degrees, and there was zero percent illumination of the moon. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no catastrophic failures and no anomalies, which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently became lost/disoriented during initial climb and collided with terrain. A related factor was the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00FA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00FA283
Location