Serious incident Cessna 207A N73100, Tuesday 4 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Cape Smyth Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N73100
MSN: 20700559
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17814 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deadhorse, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Destination airport:Nuiqsut, AK (10AK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport reported that about 10 minutes after departure, while in cruise, level flight, he noted a light sheen of oil forming on the windshield, and he elected to return to his departure airport. He noted that by the time he was within two miles of the airport he was having difficulty seeing though the windshield due to a heavy accumulation of oil. He said that while on approach to the airport, the propeller rpm increased for about 20 seconds, followed by the propeller detaching from the engine. He said that he was able to glide the airplane to the runway, and land without further incident. A postincident investigation revealed that the engine had been rebuilt/zero-timed by Teledyne Continental Motors, 9.0 hours of operation, and 3 days before the incident. A Safety Board metallurgist examined the fractured crankshaft flange, and reported that his initial visual examination revealed that about one-half of the fracture was on a flat plane and contained crack arrest positions, features indicative of fatigue cracking. He added that the primary fatigue initiation appeared to be from a very large number of individual initiation sites in the center of the fatigue region.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fracture of the engine crankshaft propeller flange. A factor associated with the accident was the manufacturer's inadequate quality control standards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00IA083

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 1983 N73100 Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Kivalina, AK min

Location