Serious incident Piper PA-32R-300 N424TP, Monday 22 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424TP
MSN: 32R-7780332
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Saint Joseph, MO (STJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb to cruise, on an IFR flight plan, in visual conditions, the engine lost all power approximately 10 minutes after takeoff. A forced landing was made in an open field and no damage was incurred during the landing. Examination of the engine provided evidence the number 2 cylinder had separated from the case and had lodged in the cowl. Detailed examination provided evidence that the cylinder hold down studs had failed and were 'necked-down' at the fracture points. The rod bolts then failed and the piston reversed itself and lodged in the case. No signatures of oil starvation or heat distress were found. Examination at an engine overhaul facility provided evidence that none of the hold down stud nuts on the remaining five cylinders had sufficient torque.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of cylinders by unknown maintenance personnel who failed to torque the cylinder stud nuts sufficiently.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00IA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00IA093

Location