| Date: | Monday 8 May 2000 |
| Time: | 21:37 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Airnet System, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9044V |
| MSN: | TH216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11213 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Windsor Locks, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KBDL) |
| Destination airport: | Newburgh, NY (KSWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot smelled smoke after takeoff. He returned to the airport, landed, and taxied to the ramp. During the postflight inspection, the rotating beacon power wire was found to be burnt, the entire length of the airplane. The initiating event was suspected to be a failed beacon motor, which then initiated a short circuit; however, it was not positively confirmed. Further inspection revealed that a holding screw for the electroluminescent panel had contacted the rotating beacon switch/circuit breaker, and fractured the switch. The switch/breaker was attached to a solid buss bar behind the panel, and the screw position was directly below the toggle portion of the switch. The manufacturer's parts catalog called for the use of a specific screw, but did not give a dash number for the screw's length.
Probable Cause: Inadequate screw length information provided by the manufacturer, which allowed an inadvertent installation of a holding screw that was too long, and the subsequent fracture of the switch/circuit breaker. Factors included a short circuit of the beacon motor, and the location of the holding screw position within the electroluminescent panel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00IA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00IA131