Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N7528S, Thursday 20 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Sammy Garcia Perez
Registration: N7528S
MSN: 60-0190-086
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1F5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vieques, PR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fajardo, PR (X95)
Destination airport:(KVQS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while approaching to land, the aircraft entered a downward motion and touched down about 10 feet short of the runway. He taxied to the ramp after landing and discovered the aircraft had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions during approach to landing resulting in the aircraft touching down hard, short of the runway, and receiving substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA140