| Date: | Saturday 8 April 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N928PT |
| MSN: | P-174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Englewood, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KAPA) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On departure, the left engine of the twin-engine airplane failed. Postincident examination of the left engine revealed a six-inch hole in the case, and that two connecting rod bolts on the number one cylinder had separated. Examination indicated that one of the rod bolt failed due to fatigue. An SEM examination of the outside surface adjacent to the fracture face revealed no indication of a manufacturing anomaly. Fretting damage was found on the arm of the connecting rod that was associated with this bolt. The physical evidence suggested that the bolt was improperly torqued. Maintenance records indicate that the left engine received a major overhaul 2.5 hours before the incident. A representative of the engine manufacturer said that the rod bolts on this engine are properly installed when the tightening of the nut stretches the bolt to a specified dimension.
Probable Cause: The failure of a number one cylinder connecting rod bolt due to under-torquing during engine major overhaul.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00IA076 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00IA076
Location