Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N225TA, Tuesday 14 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2000
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Flight Express Inc.
Registration: N225TA
MSN: TH-64
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4304 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-CB7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Smith, AR (KFSM)
Destination airport:(KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the runway. Company maintenance personnel examined the right gear and found that a dynamic brake relay, which provides a momentary surge of reverse current to the right main landing gear for positive stopping was defective. This defective part allowed the motor to drive the gearbox past prescribed limits, inducing a bend into the right main landing gear connecting rod. Once gear down was selected, the rod was placed under a compression load, which caused it to bend even further, and not extend the gear.

Probable Cause: failure of the right main landing gear's dynamic brake relay, that resulted in the motor driving the gearbox past prescribed limits, resulting in a bent connecting rod, and failure of the gear to extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00IA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00IA104

Location