| Date: | Tuesday 14 March 2000 |
| Time: | 00:30 LT |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti S.205/22R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2832W |
| MSN: | 4-189 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rayville, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Destination airport: | Shreveport, LA (KSHV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was flying level at 6,000 feet in dark night light conditions when the engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and received radar vectors to a nearby airport. During the ensuing forced landing, the pilot observed oil cover the front windscreen and sparks coming from beneath the engine cowling. He moved the mixture control to the idle/cut-off position and secured the engine. The airplane landed short of the airport, struck a fence, and came to rest upright. A review of airframe and engine maintenance records did not reveal any evidence of uncorrected maintenance discrepancies. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was the dark night light condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location