Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N974AS, Saturday 11 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2000
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N974AS
MSN: 53450/2078
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:21741 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Ontario, CA (KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to officials from the Federal Aviation Administration, a passenger inadvertently picked up a backpack containing a Modular Bomb System (MBS), a security testing device used for training security personnel. The passenger then boarded the airplane. During climb, a flight attendant discovered the device and reported it to the flight crew. The flight attendant said that there was a bag that looked like a bomb. The captain had the first officer verify the flight attendant's observation. The captain requested an emergency return to Seattle, and asked for emergency equipment to stand by. After landing, the airplane was directed to a remote location and the crew performed the emergency evacuation

Probable Cause: The flight crew's encounter with a suspicious device, which necessitated an emergency evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00IA050

Location