| Date: | Friday 10 March 2000 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-212 |
| Owner/operator: | Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA |
| Registration: | N636AS |
| MSN: | 375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15862 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Athens, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, SC (KGSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the flight was at cruise at 15,000 feet agl, with the seat belt sign illuminated, and no weather echo returns indicated on the weather radar, when he passed through the edge of a cloud. The aircraft received a hard jolt followed by moderate turbulence that caused an unseated cabin crewmember to lose her footing and fall against a seat armrest. She sustained a fracture of the great right toe and the left ankle.
Probable Cause: The flight attendant's failure to seat and belt herself during an inflight encounter with turbulence in clouds resulting in her losing foothold and falling against a passenger seat, sustaining a fractured ankle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA108
Location