| Date: | Sunday 5 March 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 560 Citation Ultra |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Jet Inc. |
| Registration: | N314QS |
| MSN: | 560-0441 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2619 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Key Largo, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach, FL (KPBI) |
| Destination airport: | (X09) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed the before landing check, which included the lowering of the landing gear, several miles on short final. The pilot recalled that the landing gear indicator lights were green, or landing gear down and locked. After the airplane landed, the pilot deployed the thrust reverses. At approximately the same time, the nose gear retracted into the wheel well. The airplane slid down runway 04, and came to rest 2000 feet from the end of the runway. The initial examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose gear up-down-lock actuator experienced a mechanical failure. During the subsequent examination of the assembly, no mechanical problem was detected during functional testing. All functional pressures and other operational parameters tested within the normal certificated limits.
Probable Cause: The malfunction of the nose gear locking mechanism for undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00IA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00IA035
Location