| Date: | Monday 21 February 2000 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2899D |
| MSN: | 32-7940192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saginaw, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron, OH (KCAK) |
| Destination airport: | (3SG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon landing, the aircraft exited the left side of the runway and impacted a snowbank. The runway was contaminated with patchy ice. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft or it's systems.
Probable Cause: the pilots failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Factors were the icy runway and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA078
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location