| Date: | Thursday 17 February 2000 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Loss Management |
| Registration: | N155HC |
| MSN: | R18201277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1892 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Carson, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (KPUB) |
| Destination airport: | Colo. Springs, CO (COS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a cross country flight, a seal on the turbocharger failed and the pilot made an emergency landing at the nearest airport when the engine lost some oil pressure and smoke entered the cockpit. After inspecting the aircraft, adding 8 quarts of oil to the engine, having a mechanic cap the oil lines to the turbocharger, and wiring the turbocharger waste gate open the pilot elected to fly the aircraft to another airport for permanent repairs. While on approach, the engine failed catastrophically with a rod coming out the side of the engine casing. An emergency landing was made on a dirt road on a military reservation without further damage. According to the engine specification data, the engine had an 8-quart total oil capacity with 2 quarts minimum safe quantity in the sump. An engine examination revealed heat distress in the area where the failure occurred.
Probable Cause: The pilot electing to fly the aircraft with known deficiencies which resulted in a catastrophic engine failure. Factors were a connecting rod failure, and low engine oil level.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00IA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00IA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 2021 |
N155CT |
Outsideloop LLC |
0 |
Prescott, Arizona |
 |
sub |
Location