Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 N493US, Monday 14 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N493US
MSN: 11161
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:39157 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB183-555-15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain initiated descent from flight level (FL) 290 and illuminated the "fasten seatbelts" sign. Upon reaching FL 240, the air began to get "choppy." As they descended below FL 240, the flight attendants were notified to clean up and be seated. A passenger announcement was made at the same time including possible turbulence. Approximately FL 230, the flight attendants were notified to all be seated. At FL 220 they encountered severe turbulence for about 5 seconds. Two or 3 minutes later, they encountered severe turbulence again, for about 5 seconds. On the way to her seat, one of the flight attendants stopped because of a passenger who had not fastened his seat belt. While she was instructing the passenger, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence and she was thrown about the cabin. The "A" flight attendant next notified the flight crew that the "B" flight attendant had been injured. The captain told the "A" flight attendant to help put the "B" flight attendant in her seat and then to return to her own seat as soon as possible. Air traffic control was notified of the severe turbulence and that medical assistance would be needed upon their arrival. Company flight operations in Fresno was also informed of the situation. Upon arrival at the gate, all of the passengers deplaned without further incident. Paramedics boarded the aircraft and attended to the "B" flight attendant. Subsequent x-rays revealed that she had sustained a fractured ankle.

Probable Cause: the failure of the passenger to fasten his seat belt without the necessity of being instructed by the flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA098

Location