| Date: | Saturday 12 February 2000 |
| Time: | 19:45 LT |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Business Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N357BE |
| MSN: | 340B-277 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18452 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CT7-9B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The driver of a catering truck became angry when his assistant was removed and reassigned to another position. He drove erratically, and struck the right wing of the airplane. The driver was charged with reckless driving by the Massachusetts State Police.
Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's inadequate visual lookout.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00IA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00IA078