Accident Boeing 737-3B7 N397US, Thursday 3 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 February 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3B7
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N397US
MSN: 23319/1250
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane encountered turbulence, and the flight attendants returned to their seats. The turbulence continued, and a cart began to break free. A flight attendant attempted to push the cart with her foot, and suffered a fracture.

Probable Cause: In flight encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 1986 N369AU USAir 0 Dublin, VA min
Turbulence