| Date: | Friday 21 January 2000 |
| Time: | 06:58 LT |
| Type: | British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir Express, opb Chautaqua Airlines |
| Registration: | N842JS |
| MSN: | 753 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24587 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-UGR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee-General Mitchell International Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After receiving a taxi clearance, which included holding short of runway 1L, the crew of Chataqua Flight 4376 proceeded to taxi across runway 1L, without clearance, resulting in a near collision with a departing Sun Country Boeing 727-200. The First Officer of Chataqua Flight 4376 reported that he was handling radio communications and had received the taxi clearance, which included the hold-short limitation, and read-back the clearance to ground control. According to the captain, contributing factors to the incident were crew fatigue, the cold temperature of the cockpit, and the windows being obscured with de-icing fluid.
Probable Cause: the hold-short clearance not being followed by the flightcrew, which resulted in a near collision with the departing Boeing 727-200.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00IA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00IA062
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/34105 (Photo)