Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N9457B, Thursday 20 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 January 2000
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Planemasters
Registration: N9457B
MSN: 208B0074
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:7557 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warsaw, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KASW)
Destination airport:Jeffersonville, IN (JVY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement, he taxied the airplane to the approach-end of runway 27 and announced on the UNICOM frequency his intentions of taking-off runway 27. The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, he '...noticed a plow truck coming south, and started to abort and realized I couldn't and tried [to] keep flying, but couldn't, and put it [the airplane] down turning to miss any objects...'. The aircraft impacted the perimeter fence of the airport and came to rest on a railroad track embankment. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airplane or its engine. The pilot stated that he did not hear any advisories from the plow truck on the UNICOM frequency. According to the snow-plow operator's written statement, he was removing snow from the taxiway for runway 18-36 which was approximately 100 feet north of runway 09-27 at the time of the accident. The snowplow operator stated that runway 27 had been cleared of snow earlier in the evening, but had accumulated approximately .25-inches of snow at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the misjudged unsafe/hazardous condition by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the precautionary landing being performed by the pilot and the snow covered runway. Additional factors were the dark night, the snowing weather condition, the airport perimeter fence, and the railroad track.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2000 N9457B Planemasters 0 Warsaw, IN sub
29 September 2004 N276PM Planemasters 0 Decatur, Illinois sub

Location