| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2000 |
| Time: | 22:51 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2G7 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N909AW |
| MSN: | 24522/252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH ( CMH) |
| Destination airport: | (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:One flight attendant sustained serious injuries and another sustained minor injuries when the airplane encountered moderate to severe turbulence while in cruise flight at 35,000 feet. Approximately 2 hours from landing, the flight crew called the flight attendants to inform them that turbulence was expected (based on ATC ride reports) and to secure the cabin and galleys. The flight crew said the airplane had been slowed to 0.78 Mach when turbulence was encountered. One flight attendant, now in seat 34C, did not fasten her seatbelt immediately. She was lifted into the air during the encounter. She hit the overhead compartment and fell on an armrest and then to the floor.
Probable Cause: Encounter with Clear Air Turbulence. Poor communication between the captain and flight attendants as to the urgency for the flight attendants to take their seats was a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA072
Location