| Date: | Sunday 9 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6034P |
| MSN: | 24-1130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2852 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (4AC) |
| Destination airport: | Los Lunas, NM (E98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was parked on the ramp and the pilot unsuccessfully attempted to start the airplane's engine due to the cold temperature. He exited the airplane to turn the propeller to loosen it without intending to start it. He neglected to turn off the magnetos. The engine started and the pilot was struck in the head and the right elbow by the propeller. According to an excerpt from the starting section of the 1959 PA-24-250 Airplane Flight Manual, 'When the engine is cold (under 40 degrees F.), prime three to five strokes; if extremely cold, pull the propeller through by hand four to six times before turning on the key ignition to 'left' and engaging the starter button.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with proper procedures for engine startup by failing to disengage the magneto prior to hand-turning the propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA039
Location