This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 May 1930 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Klemm Kl 25 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Băneasa LRBS -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LRBS |
| Destination airport: | LRBS |
Narrative:A serious plane accident, to which the engineer Mircea Cantacuzino fell victim, was recorded last night at 7:30 in Băneasa. At that time, Eng. Mrcea Cantacuzino, who is the sports commissioner of the Aeroclub of Romania and director of the private aviation school, was making a leisure flight on his plane, with Mrs. Colette G. Polizu-Micşuneşti as a passenger... After he had flown over Banesa, he was returning to the landing field. A piloting mistake, he lowered it too low, next to M. Mărculescu's pub on the Otopeni-Băneasa road, and when he realized the mistake, it was too late. The plane could no longer be put back into operation, crashing over the kiosk with the grill of the pub, completely disintegrating.
Ms. Colette G. Polizu-Micsunesti was only left with a few non-serious injuries and an easily imaginable fright.
Sources:
http://aviatie-mircea-cantacuzino.ro/en/ar-3306/mircea-cantacuzino-2/ 