Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 F-HDFV, Wednesday 24 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Défense Conseil International (DCI)
Registration: F-HDFV
MSN: 1316
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herm -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dax/Seyresse Airfield (XDA/LFBY)
Destination airport:Dax/Seyresse Airfield (XDA/LFBY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an autorotation exercise, the instructor regains control but is unable to prevent hard contact with the ground.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-guimbal-cabri-g2-registered-f-hdfv-on-24-04-2024-at-herm/

Location