Incident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N OO-SRH, Monday 8 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1962
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SRH
MSN: 78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Grozny -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Teheran
Destination airport:Istanbul
Narrative:
Intercepted by Soviet fighters after wandering into Soviet airspace, forced to land in Grozny. Passenegers returned to Brussels on January 11 1962 the aircraft was returned the next day.

Sources:

https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:011204290:mpeg21:a0097
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ABCDDD:010877054:mpeg21:a0097