This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1962 |
| Time: | 10:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | California Highway Patrol |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Madera, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Madera, CA |
Narrative:Midair collision with a Tri Pacer at 1000ft, lost a wing and crashed out of control.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19620119.2.9&srpos=17&e=19-01-1962-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Grow------- 