This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 2024 |
| Time: | 23:17 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter |
| Owner/operator: | Ameriflight |
| Registration: | N244DH |
| MSN: | AT-618B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29873 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
| Destination airport: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ameriflight flight AMF727, a Fairchild SA227-AT Expediter, landed and veered off runway 09 incurring a prop strike.
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (0417Z)
KMLI 030252Z 25007KT 8SM -RA FEW080 OVC090 18/16 A2985 RMK AO2 RAB02 SLP106 P0002 60003 T01780156 53018
KMLI 030415Z AUTO 32009KT 10SM SCT010 BKN017 17/16 A2986 RMK AO2 T01670156
KMLI 030452Z AUTO 29005KT 10SM -RA BKN017 OVC050 16/14 A2988 RMK AO2 RAB50 SLP115 P0000 T01610139
Sources:
FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a23f2e&lat=41.389&lon=-90.420&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2024-05-03&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 2021 |
N244DH |
Ameriflight |
0 |
El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location