Incident Canadair CRJ-100ER N719AV, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Lead and Steel LLC
Registration: N719AV
MSN: 7159
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The CRJ-100ER experienced a fire in the no.1 engine and a generator issue while on the ramp.

Sources:

FAA

Location