This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Japanese Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokyo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and burst into flames near aerodrome after engine exploded. Two Officers and three Marineros. Pilot Ltn Taka Hashi.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 March 1924, p9