Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0124, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Navigator
Registration: UP-A0124
MSN: 1G136-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Arkalyk Airport (AYK/UAUR) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Arkalyk Airport (AYK/UAUR)
Destination airport:Aksunkar (Kostanay)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navigator flight AK31224, an Antonov An-2, crashed on takeoff from Arkalyk Airport (AYK), Kazakhstan.
The aircraft attempted to depart with insufficient runway available by waterskiing across a body of water (melt water). Shortly after reaching the water the wheels sank and the airplane came to rest inverted. There all five people rescued

Sources:

https://news.mail.ru/incident/60934508/?frommail=1

Location

Media: