Runway excursion Incident Piaggio P.180 Avanti II I-AVLM, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:c. 12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piaggio P.180 Avanti II
Owner/operator:ENAV SpA
Registration: I-AVLM
MSN: 1218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Olbia Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO), Olbia, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piaggio P.180 Avanti II, performing flight ENF03, callsign "Enav Check 03", suffered a runway excursion landing on runway 23 at Olbia Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO), Olbia, Sardinia.
The three occupants were uninjured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.unionesarda.it/news-sardegna/gallura/olbia-aereo-dellenav-fuori-pista-scalo-chiuso-e-voli-dirottati-ad-alghero-hd2ctunj
https://www.cagliaripad.it/616177/piccolo-aereo-fuori-pista-a-olbia-voli-in-arrivo-dirottati-ad-alghero/
https://www.canale48.it/news48/cronaca48/olbia-aereo-fuori-pista-al-costa-smeralda-disagi-con-i-voli-in-arrivo-e-in-partenza
https://www.galluraoggi.it/olbia/carrello-incidente-aeroporto-olbia-3-maggio-2024/
https://www.ilpost.it/2024/05/03/voli-ritardi-dirottati-aereo-fuori-pista-olbia/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/IAVLM/history/20240503/0842Z/LIEO/LIEO
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Olbia_Costa_Smeralda_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piaggio_P.180_Avanti

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/453186_1696410530.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex I-PDVQ (factory test registraton)

Location

Media: