Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N130T, Saturday 24 October 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 October 1992
Time:12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Marcy, Douglas
Registration: N130T
MSN: 1608
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vance Brand Airport, Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO PURCHASE THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE. THE OWNER SAID HE GAVE THE PILOT PERMISSION TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE RAMP, BUT DID NOT GIVE HIM PERMISSION TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN TO TAKE OFF AND ATTAIN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. ONE WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING 'SLOWLY' AND IT APPEARED THE PILOT WAS NOT 'IN FULL LATERAL CONTROL.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THE PILOT WAS MAKING 'A LOT OF SMALL CONTROL ADJUSTMENTS, LIKE HE WAS BUSY KEEPING IT WHERE HE WANTED IT, BUT IT WAS UNDER CONTROL.' THE FIRST WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE DID 'A CLASSIC DEPARTURE STALL,' WENT INVERTED, AND ENTERED A FLAT SPIN. ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE SPIN TO THE GROUND. TWO OTHER WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN TO IMPACT. NO AIRFRAME, ENGINE, PROPELLER, OR FLIGHT CONTROL DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA007
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=130T

Location