Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk 9M-ADA, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:c. 09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Layang Layang Flying Academy
Registration: 9M-ADA
MSN: 17268288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Besout 2 Tambaghan, Sunkai, Perak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ipoh Airport (IPH/WMKI)
Destination airport:Bandar Lampung-Radin Inten II International Airport (TKG/WILL)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk struck trees and crashed at the Besout 2 Tambahan oil palm plantation, Sunkai, Perak, during a navigational training exercise.
The instructor and trainee pilot were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Cause
The accident was primarily caused by poor judgement and decision-making by both crew members, compounded by a loss of situational awareness by the Safety Pilot when encountering adverse weather. The aircraft’s descent to a low altitude of 1,000 ft in deteriorating conditions led to inadvertent entry into IMC, resulting in a loss of visual contact with the terrain. As a result, the aircraft unintentionally collided with trees, became uncontrollable, and ultimately crashed to the ground.

Contributing Factors
Rapidly changing and adverse weather conditions led to poor visibility and a lack of visual reference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: A 06/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.buletintv3.my/nasional/caam-sahkan-pesawat-cessna-172n-skyhawk-terhempas-di-sungkai/
https://www.sinardaily.my/article/217747/focus/national/light-aircraft-crashes-in-besout-tanjung-malim
https://www.nst.com.my/news/nation/2024/05/1046154/updated-aircraft-crash-perak-leaves-two-injured-nsttv
https://www.themalaysianinsight.com/s/482589
https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2024/05/04/perak-cops-identify-pilot-trainee-involved-in-sungkai-plane-crash/132387

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.6435-9/174496836_3919478074803756_2560816729417873404_n.jpg?_nc_cat=101&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=VVMQSupdfAMQ7kNvgGHSKz9&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfAl0GZpv2b5ZqGyg9_KFGSnNBlkOoTEgqo6xh8YD13geg&oe=665D6910 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex ZK-ENU, N733GR

Media: