Accident Embraer ERJ-145LR N942JX, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:JSX
Registration: N942JX
MSN: 145421
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 3, 2024, about 1800 central daylight time (CDT), Delux Public Charter, doing business as JSX flight 284, an Embraer EMB-145LR experienced a left main landing gear (LMLG) collapse during landing at Houston Hobby International Airport (HOU), Houston, Texas. Of the 3 crew and 21 passengers onboard, one crew member sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The flight was a public charter sold by JSX, as the charter operator (subject to provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 380) and operated by Delux Public Charter, LLC as the direct air carrier (operating under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 135) as a nonscheduled passenger flight from Dallas Love Field airport (DAL), Dallas, Texas to HOU.

The flight crew described an uneventful takeoff, climb, cruise, and descent. The flight data indicated the airspeed, vertical speed, and glide path were stabilized during the majority of the final approach. Surface winds during the approach at HOU were reported from 130 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 24 knots. As the aircraft flew over the threshold of runway 4 at HOU, the flight crew described a feeling that there was something wrong, and the captain, who was the pilot flying, called for a go-around. The aircraft landed hard shortly thereafter.

While the crew did not recall initiating the go-around, flight data showed an increase in throttle lever angle consistent with commanding go-around thrust that began shortly before impact. Flight data indicated that the vertical load factor during the touchdown was 3.9 gravitational constants (g). As the aircraft continued down the runway, the LMLG collapsed and punctured through the left-wing upper skin.

The aircraft came to a stop on the left side of the runway about 567 ft from the end. Emergency personnel responded to the accident and assisted the passengers as they deplaned through the main cabin door (L1). The first officer was transported to a local hospital for minor injuries.

Visual inspection of the LMLG showed structural damage and deformation, in addition to hydraulic fluid leakage. The left wing spar III, a principal structural element, was bent and fractured through at 2 locations and partially fractured at 3 additional locations.

While there was damage to some of the left wing’s structural components, the fuel tank was not compromised during the event. Most of the structural damage to the inboard section of the wing was consistent with a strong upward force from the LMLG. Damage to the outboard section of the wing was consistent with the wing scraping the runway surface and impacting runway lights.

The following NTSB specialists were assigned to investigate the accident: Airworthiness, Operations, Human Performance, Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR), and Flight Data Recorder (FDR). The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and Delux Public Charter are parties to the investigation. The airplane was designed and manufactured in Brazil, and pursuant to International Civil Aviation Organization Annex 13, Centro de Investigação e Prevenção de Acidentes Aeronáuticos (CENIPA) assigned an Accredited Representative to the investigation and designated Embraer as a technical advisor.

The CVR and FDR were removed from the aircraft by NTSB investigators and were shipped to NTSB headquarters in Washington, DC where they were successfully downloaded. The aircraft wreckage was documented during the on-scene portion of the investigation and flight crew interviews were conducted via video conference on May 5, 2024.

The investigation continues.

METAR:

KHOU 032353Z 13009KT 10SM BKN100 BKN250 26/20 A2984 RMK AO2 SLP111 60006 T02560200 10272 20239 56019
KHOU 032253Z 13016G24KT 10SM SCT100 BKN250 26/20 A2985 RMK AO2 SLP112 T02610200

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA24FA179
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.fox26houston.com/news/small-plane-at-hobby-airport-has-landing-gear-collapse
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n942jx#350dbd1e
NTSB

Location

Media: