Accident Cessna 170B N1633D, Tuesday 6 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1962
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1633D
MSN: 20275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oakdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in fog and crashed in a ditch, aircraft had been stolen from Oakdale Airport, CA.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/487458972/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjQ4NzQ1ODk3MiwiaWF0IjoxNzE0ODE3MjEwLCJleHAiOjE3MTQ5MDM2MTB9.MyFKgvJd2qLDezBBADrV96B9JOfe7-FM9fJwEGxAV7s