Incident Gulfstream G550 N33055, Thursday 2 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 2024
Time:23:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G550
Owner/operator:Maybach Air
Registration: N33055
MSN: 5407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Arlington Municipal Airport (QQG/KGKY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G550, became stuck at QQG when vacating runway 16 after landing. The left-hand main gear rolled off the paved surface and bogged in.

METAR:

KGKY 022253Z 17007KT 10SM BKN043 OVC055 26/19 A2974 RMK AO2 SLP063 T02560194
KGKY 022353Z 14007KT 10SM OVC035 25/20 A2974 RMK AO2 SLP065 60000 T02500200 10256 20244 55004
KGKY 030053Z 16005KT 10SM SCT034 BKN046 BKN055 24/20 A2975 RMK AO2 SLP068 T02440200

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n33055#3509692f
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a398f4&lat=32.659&lon=-97.092&zoom=17.5&showTrace=2024-05-02&trackLabels

Location

Media: