Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II G-MYGP, Sunday 3 April 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYGP
MSN: PFA 204-12368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Low Hill Farm Airfield, Messingham, Derrythorpe, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Moor Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:North Moor Airfield, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6-ESD Coyote II, G-MYGP: Damaged when main landing gear leg detached during forced landing at North Moor Airfield, Lincolnshire on 3 April 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was returning to North Moor Airfield after a flight of about one hour. On the downwind leg to land on Runway 09, the pilot followed his usual practice with two-stroke engines and ran the engine up to maximum rpm. Shortly after turning base leg, he reduced power but the engine stopped; he radioed to report the problem and attempted to restart but to no avail.

The pilot elected to land straight ahead into a field with a short crop. The landing was successful but, as the aircraft came to a halt, the right mainwheel slid into a rut made by a tractor, resulting in detachment of the landing gear leg. The pilot believes that carburettor icing was responsible for the engine failure and has subsequently fitted an electrical carburettor heating system with its associated switch and ammeter, plus a carburettor temperature gauge".

Damage sustained to airframe===
Per the AAIB Report "Right Main Landing Gear (MLG) leg detached". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 30 October 2018

NOTE: The AAIB Report refers to the airfield where the incident occurred as "North Moor Airfield, Lincolnshire". The full name and address of the airfield is "North Moor Aero Club, Low Hill Farm Airfield, Messingham, Derrythorpe Lincolnshire DN17 3PS". North Moor Aero Club is located 6.5 nautical miles South East of Sandtoft Airfield, 12 nautical miles South West of Humberside Airport and 3.2 nautical miles South West of Scunthorpe town centre. The airfield is fairly new, having been in use since 2006.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57d6bceded915d6c2f00004a/Rans_S6-ESD_Coyote_II__G-MYGP_10-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MYGP.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-mygp
4. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/north-moor-scunthorpe/

History of this aircraft

This Rans S-6ES Coyote II was built in 1992, and was first UK registered (from new) on 10 November 1992 as G-MYGP. Between November 1992 and October 2018, the aircraft passed through the hands of seven owners.

After the incident at North Moor Airfield on 3 April 3016, G-MYGP was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its seventh and final UK-registered owner on 30 October 2018. As at 30 June 2019, G-MYGP had accumulated a total of 597 flying hours on the airframe

The registration G-MYGP was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 27 November 2020 as \\\'Transferred to another country or authority - POLAND\\\'

Location