This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-990ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N247AK |
| MSN: | 36364/5937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | N of Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Alaska Airlines, Inc. flight AS1301, a Boeing 737-990ER,returned to Los Angeles International Airport after the crew reported fumes in the flight deck. The Boeing 737-900 was headed to Seattle-Tacoma International Airport.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n247ak#350a2c26
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2025 |
N247AK |
Alaska Airlines |
0 |
Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |