Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-3L9 EX-37020, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3L9
Owner/operator:Avia Traffic Company
Registration: EX-37020
MSN: 27833/2688
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU/UCFM)
Destination airport:Osh Airport (OSS/UCFO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avia Traffic flight K9117, a Boeing 737-3L9, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Bishkek-Manas International Airport (FRU). The flight returned for a safe landing 20 minutes after takeoff.
Damage was found on engine fan blades.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ex-37020#350f96ce

Location

Media: