Accident airplane (2x) , unk. date 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1923
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Capitán Mayor Peñamaría died during observation flight in Tufarautin, Spanish-Morocco and Capitán Baeza during raid Mellila-Sevilla. Dates not reported.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 26 January 1924, p8