Accident Cessna 182B N2424G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38765

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Donald E. Ecker
Registration: N2424G
MSN: 51724
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pagosa Springs , CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:(2V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his wife departed Front Range en route to Pagosa Springs to visit family members. Prior to departure, the pilot obtained several weather briefings by accessing GTE's DUAT system, which called for AIRMETs for instrument conditions, mountain obscuration, turbulence and icing. The forecast was for widely scattered rain showers with low ceilings and visibility. After contacting Denver Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) and requesting that his flight plan be activated, the briefer asked the pilot if he had received the forecasted AIRMETs. The pilot acknowledged that he had. The pilot's brother, who lived in the accident area, observed the deteriorating weather. He called the departure airport to advise the pilot to delay the flight, and was told that they had already departed. The aircraft became the subject of an ALNOT when it failed to arrive at its destination. On the evening of May 4, the airplane was located along the east side of Pagosa Peak at the 11,000 foot level. Satellite data indicated that extensive cloud cover was present in the area, and several witnesses driving through the pass near the time of the accident were unable to view the peaks of the pass due to obscuration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard of the adverse weather forecast, and his flight into known adverse weather by flying into instrument meteorological conditions. Factors were the existing weather conditions that included low ceilings, obscuration, and icing conditions, and the mountainous, rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99FA072

Location