Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N3581Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38766

Date:Friday 29 September 1989
Time:10:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3581Y
MSN: 18254481
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2428 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prospect, OR (64S)
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ELT WAS RECEIVED BUT AERIAL SEARCH IMPOSSIBLE BECAUSE OF LOW CIG, VSBY IN AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CIG, RAIN AND FOG IN THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED 3 DAYS LATER, AFTER PASSAGE OF FRONTAL WX SYSTEM, AT 5200 FT MSL IN A REMOTE PASS THAT IS A FREQUENTLY USED VFR ROUTE THROUGH THE CASCADE MOUNTAINS. CAUSE: IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND WHO CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILING AND RAIN WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE MOUNTAINOUS, HILLY TERRAIN IN THE PASS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29489