Accident Cessna 180J N42917, Monday 30 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 May 1983
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42917
MSN: 18052385
Total airframe hrs:1379 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (SEA)
Destination airport:Waterville, WA (2S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD REQUESTED A VFR DEPARTURE EASTBOUND TO WATERVILLE & RADAR FLT FOLLOWING. HE STATED HE WOULD BE GOING VFR THROUGH STAMPEDE PASS. AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS TRACKED ON A RADAR HEADING OF ENE AT AN ALTITUDE OF 2,500 FT MSL. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PLT CANCELLED FLIGHT FOLLOWING, STATING HE CAN MAINTAIN VFR & WOULD BE STAYING LOW. THE ACFT IMPACTED RAPIDLY UPSLOPING TERRAIN 1 MI NORTH OF INTERSTATE 90 AT 3,950 FT MSL. THE SITE IS LOCATED ON THE NORTH SIDE OF A VALLEY THROUGH WHICH I-90 PROCEEDS GENERALLY EASTBOUND. THE APPROXIMATE MINIMUM LATERAL DISTANCE ACROSS THE VALLEY AT THE 4,000 FT LEVEL IS 12,000 FT. THE 1555 PDT WX RECORDED BY THE STAMPEDE PASS WX OBSERVATION FACILITY, LOCATED 15 MIFROM THE ACCIDENT SITE & AT AN ELEVATION OF 3,800 FT, WAS CEILING INDEFINITE OBSCURATION (AT THE SURFACE) & 1/8 MI VISIBILITY IN FOG. THE FLAP HANDLE WAS FOUND TO BE PULLED UP INTO A POSITION OF PARTIAL FLAP EXTENSION. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43140