Accident Airbus A330-243 A4O-DA, Friday 3 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways, lsf Oman Air
Registration: A4O-DA
MSN: 1038
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Ethiopia -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Kilimanjaro Airport (JRO/HTKJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qatar Airways flight QR1499, an Airbus A330-243, encountered severe turbulence while en route over Ethopia.
Photos from the incident show damage to ceiling panels. It was reported that at least one person was injured.

Sources:

https://kazinikazi.co.ke/qatar-airways-turbulence-incident-prompts-emergency-landing-at-jkia-photos/
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-a-lairbus-a330-immatricule-a40-da-exploite-par-oman-air-le-03-05-24/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/a4o-da#3509f21d

Media: