Accident Cooper-Travers Hawk n/a, Thursday 14 February 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1924
Time:
Type:Cooper-Travers Hawk
Owner/operator:H. Cooper & J.L. Travers
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Aiport, Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose dived from 500 meters while testing a new monoplane. Lt Col James Lindsay Travers (40) technical adviser for the Chilean Naval Air Service (1921-23).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 February 1924, p8
http:/www.rcawsey.co.uk/ACC1925.htm