Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF) 9S-AKK, Sunday 5 May 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Serve Air Cargo
Registration: 9S-AKK
MSN: 24916/2066
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mbandaka Airport (MDK/FZEA)
Destination airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Serve Air Cargo Boeing 737-3Y0 cargo aircraft (9S-AKK) suffered a runway excursion at N'djili international airport.
The aircraft reportedly had an engine failure (N-1) at an altitude of 10,000ft (FL100) during its approach.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-9s-akk-operated-by-serve-air-cargo-at-ndjili-international-airport/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kargo-ucagi-pistten-cikti-16/

Location

Media: