This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 February 1962 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Twin Amphibious Plane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean near Tahkenitch Lake, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kelso, WA |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, CA |
Narrative:Emergency landing in the ocean after a malfunction of the control systems.
Sources:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=4pF9x-cDGsoC&dat=19620222&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 