Accident Partenavia P.68C N3832E, Thursday 1 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1986
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C
Owner/operator:Louisiana Dept of Wildlife & Fisheries
Registration: N3832E
MSN: 270
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goudeau, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR)
Destination airport:Bunkie, LA (2R6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING INDICATING IMC CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE POINT OF DEPARTURE AND AT REPORTING STATIONS NEAR THE POINT OF THE FIRST INTENDED LANDING. (THERE WAS NO REPORTING STATIONS AT THE AIRPORT OF INTENDED LANDING). WEATHER CONDITIONS CHANGED TO VMC AT THE DEPARTURE POINT AND THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF ON A SPECIAL VFR DEPARTURE. THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT FOR ABOUT 55 STATUTE MILES AND COLLIDED WITH A 500 FOOT RADIO ANTENNA AT A POINT ABOUT 350 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ANTENNA WAS ON A DIRECT LINE BETWEEN THE POINTS OF DEPARTURE AND INTENDED LANDING. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY WAS NAVIGATING BY LORAN RADIO. WITNESSES REPORTED THE UPPER HALF OF THE IMPACTED ANTENNA WAS OBSCURED BY FOG WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WITNESSES REPORTED THE VISIBILITY TO BE ABOUT ONE MILE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33546