Accident Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 G-GBEE, Wednesday 23 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2016
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GBEE
MSN: 8039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Airfield, Stratton Road, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Destination airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-GBEE: Substantially damaged due to an abandoned takeoff and runway overrun at Redlands Airfield, Stratton Road, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire on 23 March 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The purpose of the flight was to provide refresher training for a pilot who held a UK Private Pilot’s Licence but had not flown weight-shift microlights for 14 years and wished to renew his microlight rating. He also wanted to be tutored on the differences between his newly‑purchased Pegasus Quik and the Mainair Flash on which most of his previous flying experience had been gained.

Whilst his instructor felt that his Pilot Under Training's general handling was good, he had made some observations about him which included his takeoff technique. The instructor commented that the Pilot Under Training tended to use to the technique he had used on the Flash, which was to push the control bar fully forward and apply full power until the aircraft became airborne.

The Pilot Under Training had been advised that this was not the correct technique when flying the Quik. His instructor had shown him, and he had demonstrated, that the correct technique was to commence the takeoff roll with the control bar held in ‘neutral’ and, once sufficient speed had been achieved, to exert forward pressure on the bar to lift off.

On the day of the accident, the instructor briefed that they would practise circuits on Runway 06 North at Redlands Airfield, having departed from Runway 06 South (06 South being shorter than 06 North). As the aircraft was relatively heavy, the instructor felt that using the shorter runway would provide an opportunity to demonstrate the takeoff run required when the correct technique was employed.

The Pilot Under Training taxied the aircraft to the runway and applied full power, holding the control bar in the neutral position as instructed. As airspeed built towards the figure which the instructor judged was appropriate to rotate the bar forwards, the Pu/t suddenly took the decision to abandon the takeoff. He closed the throttle, pulled back on the bar and applied the brakes.

Although the instructor felt that this had been unnecessary, he was not concerned because he felt there was plenty of room to stop before the end of the runway, despite the fact that the mainwheels were skidding.

However, the Pilot Under Training opened the throttle again, initially pushing forward on the bar in an attempt to lift off to prevent the aircraft overrunning the end the runway, beyond which was a boundary hedge. He then pulled fully back on the bar but still kept his foot on the throttle.

The instructor, realising that contact with the hedge was now inevitable, turned off the magneto switches to 'kill' the engine, which was rotating under full power; the aircraft struck the hedge before coming to an abrupt halt. With the help of other pilots at the airfield, both occupants freed themselves from the wreckage. The Pilot Under Training was uninjured but the instructor had suffered a broken metatarsal in his right foot.

The Pilot Under Training reported that in his view the aircraft would not have become safely airborne during the initial takeoff attempt. He felt that, even with stronger headwinds, his previous takeoffs on the longer Runway 06 North had used the equivalent length of the shorter Runway 06 South. He also added that the control bar had not felt as though liftoff was imminent during the takeoff roll".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to trike pod and control frame". The damage possibly prompted the then-owner to sell the aircraft on to a new owner (the fourth from new) not long afterwards, on 6 April 2016.

Redlands Airfield (X2SN) was an unlicensed private grass-strip airfield near Wanborough, just east of Swindon, Wiltshire, England, which operated from the 1980s until 2019. The airfield closed in September 2019, and in 2020 the 48-acre farm site was sold to two housebuilders (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578dffd9ed915d3cfd00016b/Pegasus_Quik_G-GBEE_08-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-GBEE.html
3. Housing development of airfield site: https://www.bellway.co.uk/new-homes/south-west/redlands-grove
4. https://www.redlandsairfield.co.uk/findus.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redlands_Airfield.

History of this aircraft

This Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 was built in 2004, and was first UK registered (from new) on 21 May 2004 as G-GBEE. It was sold on to its second owner on 3 July 2008, and the third owner on 16 June 2015. The incident at Redlands Airfield on 23 March 2016 occurred while with the aircraft was with its third owner, possibly prompting the then-owner to sell the aircraft on to a new owner (the fourth from new) not long afterwards, on 6 April 2016.

The fourth owner kept G-GBEE for some years, from 6 April 2016 until selling it on to the fifth (and current) owner on 15 June 2022. As at 20 July 2023, G-GBEE has accumulated a total of 998 flying hours on the airframe.

Location

Media:

G-GBEE Mainair Sports Pegasus Quik 912 at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 2 September 2022: G-GBEE